2016 XXV International
Congress of Entomology

Orlando, Florida, USA | September 25-30
ice-header04

Organizing Committee

The 2016 Organizing Committee is co-chaired by world-renowned entomological leaders, Dr. Walter S. Leal (former Chair of the Department of Entomology, University of California, Davis), a pioneer in the field of insect communication, and by Dr. Alvin M. Simmons, a Research Entomologist with the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Vegetable Laboratory, Charleston, South Carolina, who is recognized internationally for his innovative research on integrated pest management (IPM) in vegetable and field crops.

ICE 2016 Organizing Committee Minutes, November 10, 2013

Members of other committees are listed below:


Organizing Chairs

Walter Leal, Co-Chair (USA)
Alvin Simmons, Co-Chair (USA)


Secretariat

David Gammel, Secretary General (USA)
Entomological Society of America Staff (USA) 


Advisory

Sally Rockey, Co-Chair (USA)
Aziz Ajlan (Saudi Arabia)
Grayson Brown (USA)
David Denlinger (USA)
Michael Gray (USA)
Scott Hutchins (USA)
Murry Isman (Canada)
Gloria S. McCutcheon (USA)
Lynn Riddiford (USA)
John Trumble (USA)
David Gammel (USA) 


Diversity

Ernest Delfosse, Co-Chair (USA)
Susie Legaspi, Co-chair (USA)
Mary Purcell-Miramontes (USA)
Rashid Hanna (Cameroon)
Karen Kester (USA)
Shu-Sheng Liu (China)
Tong-Xian Liu (China)
Theresa Pitts-Singer (USA)
Michelle Samual-Foo (USA)
Emmanouil Roditakis (Greece)
Rosina Romano (USA)  


Guest & Tours

John Capinera, Co-Chair (USA)
Cindy McKenzie, Co-Chair (USA)
Hojun Song (USA)
Rosina Romano (USA)


Insect Expo

Andriane Shufran, Co-Chair (USA)
Marianne Shockley, Co-chair (USA)
Rebecca Baldwin (USA)
Mary Rob Clarke (USA)
Thomas Green (USA)
Rayda Krell (USA)
Rosina Romano  (USA)


Information Technology Advisory

Roger Moon, Co-Chair (USA)
Melody Keena (USA)
Rosina Romano (USA)


Publication

Margaret Allen (USA)
Ricardo Bessin (USA)
Phyllis Weintraub (Isreal)
Alan Kahan (USA)


Public Relations Advisory

Richard Levine (USA)


Scientific

Marianne Alleyne (USA)
Margaret Appleby (Canada)
Bryony Bonning (USA)
Kris Braman (USA)
Grayson Brown (USA)
Susan Brown (USA)
Malcoln Burrows (United Kingdom)
John Carlson (USA)
John Clark (USA)
Adriana Costero-Saint Denis (USA)
Lilia de Guzman (USA)
Angela Douglas (USA)
Florence Dunkel (USA)
Henry Fadamiro (USA)
Lin Field (United Kingdom)
Adrien Fonagy (Hungary)
Ann Frazier (USA)
Sarjeet Gill (USA)
Larry Godfrey (USA)
Thomas Green (USA)
Audrey A. Grez (Chile)
Christina Grozinger (USA)
Jon Harrison (USA)
James Harwood (USA)
David Heckel (Germany)
Ylva Hillbur (Nigeria)
Natalie Hummel (USA)
Murray Isman (Canada)
Emmanuelle Jacquin-Joly (France)
Anthony James (USA)
Von Kaster (USA)
Shripat T. Kamble (USA)
Gail Kampmeier (USA)
Le Kang (China)
Brian Kopper (USA)
Gene Kritsky (USA)

James Legg (Tanzania)
James Logan (United Kingdom)
Rizana Mahroof (USA)
Armando E. Martinez (Mexico)
Adriana E. Marvaldi (Argentina)
Elizabeth McGraw (Argentina)
Joseph V. McHugh (USA)
Benjamin Mensah (Ghana)
Naoki Mori (Japan)
Roger Nasci (USA)
Richard Newcomb (New Zealand)
Reddy S. Palli (USA)
Antonio R. Panizzi (Brazil)
Bonnie Pendleton (USA)
Adalberto Perez de Leon (USA)
Annie Ray (USA)
Jose Ribeiro (USA)
Jens Rolff (Germany)
Thomas Sappington (USA)
Coby Schal (USA)
Kent Shelby (USA)
Nancy Schellhorn (Australia)
Jeff Scott (USA)
Peter Simmons (United Kingdom)
Peter Smithers (United Kingdom)
Daniel Strickman (USA)
Willem Takken (The Netherlands)
Rosemarie Tedeschi (Italy)
Jim Truman (USA)
Ted Turlings (The Netherlands)
Kevin Wanner (USA)
Jessica Ware (USA)
Christiana Weirauch (USA)
Paul Weston (Australia)
Wei Xu (Australia)
Victoria Yokoyama (USA)
Paulo H. G. Zarbin (Brazil)


Sponsorship

Patricia Prasifka, Co-chair (USA)
James Harper (USA)
Juang-Horng Chong (USA)
Cindy Myers (USA)
Patricia O’Leary (USA)
Ashfaq A. Sial (USA)
Nan-Yao Su (USA)
Cindy Myers (USA)


Student Affairs

Chandra Moffat, Co-Chair (Canada)
Rebecca Schmidt (USA)
Bianca C. Soares (Brazil)
Tamra Reall (USA)
Debi Sutton (USA)